Skip to content
Gibby Car WashCar wash directory
Gibby Car WashCar Wash Near MeIllinoisWill CountyJolietCar Wash in Meadow EstatesCar Wash
Car Wash car wash photo
Car WashJoliet

Car Wash

Joliet, IL 60436, USA

No rating yet Review data not available
Best next stepConfirm details before directions

Use directions as a route aid, but verify hours, services, and availability before leaving.

ServiceCar Wash
TodayHours not available
PhoneNot listed
WebsiteNot listed
OverviewSignalsFitVisit planHoursPhotosLocationReviewsFAQNearby
Directions

Car Wash Overview

Use this section to understand what information is available before you compare, call, or visit.

In the bustling urban and suburban landscape of Illinois, keeping your vehicle clean and well-maintained is more than just a matter of pride; it's a practical necessity. From navigating city streets to cruising down scenic highways, your car is exposed to a variety of elements, including road salt in winter, pollen in spring, and everyday dirt and grime. For residents of Joliet, IL, finding a reliable, efficient, and high-quality car wash is essential for preserving their vehicle’s appearance and protecting its finish. That's where "Car Wash," located in the 60436 zip code, emerges as a prime destination. This article will provide a comprehensive overview of what makes this Car Wash a go-to spot for locals, detailing its accessibility, array of services, and the features that set it apart.

At Car Wash, the understanding is that every driver has different needs and preferences when it comes to car care. Some might seek a quick, convenient wash, while others desire a more thorough clean that addresses specific detailing concerns. This facility is designed to cater to that spectrum, offering solutions that are both effective and accessible. The commitment extends beyond just cleaning; it's about providing a seamless customer experience, ensuring that your visit is as quick and pleasant as possible. We know that your time is valuable, and our aim is to deliver a sparkling clean vehicle efficiently, allowing you to get back on the road with a renewed sense of pride in your ride. Our team is dedicated to maintaining high standards of cleanliness and service, reflecting the professional approach that residents of Joliet expect from their local businesses.

Car Wash is conveniently situated in Joliet, IL 60436, USA. This strategic location places it within a well-traabled area of Joliet, making it highly accessible for a wide range of local drivers. The 60436 zip code encompasses various residential neighborhoods and commercial zones, ensuring that the car wash is a short drive for many who live and work in the area. Joliet itself is a significant city in Illinois, serving as a hub for both local and regional traffic, with major roadways like I-80 and I-55 in close proximity. This connectivity ensures that whether you're coming from the immediate vicinity or a neighboring community, reaching Car Wash is straightforward and hassle-free.

The facility's placement is chosen to provide maximum convenience, minimizing travel time and making a car wash an easy addition to your daily errands or commute. Ample space for vehicle entry, queuing, and exit is typically a hallmark of well-designed car washes in urban settings like Joliet, ensuring smooth traffic flow even during peak hours. This attention to accessibility is crucial for local users who value efficiency and convenience in their routine. The ease of access helps establish Car Wash as a regular stop for vehicle maintenance, ensuring that keeping your car clean is never a chore but a convenient part of your week. Residents from areas around Joliet, including places accessible via the local road network, will find this location particularly beneficial for their car cleaning needs.

Car Wash offers a variety of services designed to meet different cleaning demands, from quick rinses to more comprehensive treatments. While specific packages can vary, a typical modern car wash in the Joliet area, including one in the 60436 zip code, generally provides the following:

  • Express Exterior Washes: These are fast, automated washes perfect for routine cleaning, typically including soap application, rinsing, and drying. Options might range from basic washes to more advanced ones with clear coat protectants.
  • Touchless Car Washes: Utilizing high-pressure water jets and specialized cleaning solutions, these washes clean your vehicle without any physical contact from brushes or cloths, minimizing the risk of scratches, and are often preferred for delicate finishes.
  • Soft-Touch Car Washes: These systems use soft, non-abrasive foam or cloth materials to gently scrub and clean the vehicle's surface, providing a more thorough clean than touchless options while still being safe for paintwork.
  • Undercarriage Wash: Essential for protecting your vehicle from corrosive elements like road salt (a common issue in Illinois winters) and accumulated dirt, this service cleans the often-neglected underside of your car.
  • Wheel and Tire Cleaning: Dedicated cleaning solutions and processes for removing brake dust, grime, and road tar from wheels and tires, often followed by a tire shine application for a polished look.
  • Wax and Protectant Applications: Services like Carnauba wax, triple foam polish, or ceramic sealants are often available to add a protective layer to your vehicle's paint, enhancing shine and providing a barrier against environmental contaminants.
  • On-Site Vacuums: Many car washes offer powerful self-service vacuum stations, often complimentary with a wash, allowing customers to clean their vehicle's interior thoroughly.
  • Air Dryers: High-powered air dryers are a standard feature to ensure a streak-free finish, quickly removing excess water from the vehicle's surface after the wash.

Car Wash aims to provide a top-tier experience, incorporating features that enhance efficiency, effectiveness, and environmental responsibility, which are increasingly important to local users in Illinois:

  • State-of-the-Art Equipment: Utilizing modern, well-maintained car wash technology ensures a consistent and high-quality clean. This includes advanced spray systems, efficient drying mechanisms, and precise chemical application.
  • Eco-Friendly Practices: Many contemporary car washes, including those focused on serving local communities responsibly, employ water recycling systems to significantly reduce water consumption. They also typically use biodegradable and environmentally safe cleaning solutions, minimizing their impact on local ecosystems.
  • Automated Payment Systems: For speed and convenience, Car Wash likely features user-friendly automated payment kiosks or even mobile app integration for touchless transactions and quick entry.
  • Membership Programs: To offer value to frequent users, many modern car washes provide unlimited wash membership programs, allowing customers to wash their vehicles as often as they like for a fixed monthly fee. This is a popular feature in the industry due to its convenience and cost-effectiveness for regular customers.
  • Well-Lit and Clean Facilities: A commitment to a clean and safe environment extends to the car wash bays and surrounding areas, ensuring a pleasant experience for customers at any time of day.
  • Efficient Throughput: The design and operation of Car Wash are geared towards high efficiency, meaning shorter wait times and a faster overall cleaning process, which is highly valued by busy individuals.

For more information about Car Wash, its services, or to plan your visit, please refer to the following contact details. Keep in mind that for specific operating hours or detailed service menus, a direct visit or checking local online directories is often the best approach for businesses listed by general name and address.

Address: Joliet, IL 60436, USA

Phone: While a general phone number isn't provided for "Car Wash," most modern car wash facilities in the Joliet area have their contact information readily available on site, or through a quick search on local business listings and maps platforms. We recommend visiting the location during business hours for direct assistance or checking online resources for the most up-to-date phone number.

For residents across Joliet, IL, and the surrounding areas, Car Wash (Joliet, IL 60436) stands out as an excellent choice for maintaining their vehicles. The convenience of its location within a key Joliet zip code means easy access for daily commuters and local families alike. This accessibility, combined with a comprehensive range of services, ensures that every vehicle owner can find the perfect wash to meet their needs, whether it's a quick rinse to tackle the daily commute's grime or a more extensive treatment to preserve their car's paint during Illinois' varied seasons. The inclusion of modern features such as potentially eco-friendly practices and efficient technology underscores its commitment to both quality cleaning and responsible operation within the community.

Choosing Car Wash means selecting a local business that understands the importance of a clean vehicle in the Illinois climate. Regular washing not only enhances your car's aesthetic appeal but also provides vital protection against environmental factors like road salt, dirt, and UV exposure, ultimately helping to preserve your vehicle's value and extend its lifespan. With its focus on efficiency, customer convenience, and a variety of cleaning options, Car Wash is poised to be your trusted partner in vehicle care, ensuring your car always looks its best as you navigate the roads of Joliet and beyond. It's a reliable, local solution for keeping your ride sparkling and well-maintained.

Address listed

Listing Information Signals

Use the completed fields as a starting point, then verify anything that could affect your trip, appointment, or cost.

3/7key data fields shown

This is not a guarantee or endorsement. It is a quick view of which public listing details are available enough to help you compare this business with nearby options.

AddressAvailable

Joliet, IL 60436, USA

Map positionAvailable

Map coordinates are available for route planning.

ContactCheck before relying on it

No phone or website is listed yet.

HoursCheck before relying on it

Business hours are not available from the current data source.

PhotosCheck before relying on it

No business-specific photo is available yet.

ReviewsCheck before relying on it

Review data is not available yet.

Nearby choicesAvailable

12 nearby alternatives shown for comparison.

What may still need verification

Current data may be missing: phone number, business website, business hours, business photos, rating, review count or reviews.

What to compare before choosing

A useful listing should help you decide the next step, not just show a name and address.

Service fitConfirm the business offers the wash, detailing, interior cleaning, or package you need.
Current availabilityCall or check the website for hours, appointments, wait times, and service scope.
Location and alternativesCompare directions, nearby options, and whether another listing has more complete details.

Service Fit Checklist

Use these checks to decide whether this listing is worth calling, booking, or comparing with another option.

Wash or detailing type

Ask whether they offer the specific wash, interior cleaning, detailing, hand wash, or package level you need.

Vehicle condition

Mention heavy dirt, pet hair, stains, oversized vehicles, ceramic coating, or specialty surfaces before you arrive.

Time and weather

Confirm wait time, appointment needs, weather limits, and whether the service can be completed the same day.

What is included

Clarify exterior, interior, wheels, vacuuming, waxing, drying, and any add-on charges before choosing a package.

Before you contact or visit
  • Remove personal items and valuables before interior service.
  • Ask whether they need access to the trunk, child seats, mats, or cargo area.
  • Take photos of existing scratches or damage if you are buying a deeper detail.
  • Confirm drying, pickup, and aftercare guidance if wax, coating, or shampoo is involved.

Questions to Ask Before You Go

These prompts turn the listing into a practical call, booking, or route-check plan.

  1. Do they handle the exact car wash need, vehicle type, timing, and service scope you have?
  2. What is the best way to confirm availability if phone data is not listed here?
  3. What are today's hours, and are they open for the service you need?
  4. Can they share current service details, pricing rules, or preparation steps before you travel?
  5. Because review data is limited here, can another nearby listing help you compare confidence before deciding?
See outdated or incomplete information?

Send a correction so this listing can be reviewed for future visitors.

Update this listingReview data sources

Business Hours

Timezone: America/Chicago

Business hours are not available from the current data source.

Photos

Photos help confirm location, storefront, service environment, and listing completeness.

No photos are available for this car wash listing yet.

Location

Use the map to compare distance and nearby alternatives before deciding where to go.

Car Wash

Joliet, IL 60436, USA

Reviews

Use public reviews as one signal. Read several reviews and confirm details directly when the decision matters.

No customer reviews are available from the current data source.

Questions About This Listing

These answers explain the current listing data and what users should verify.

Is this page a recommendation for Car Wash?

No. This page organizes available public listing data so you can compare contact details, hours, location, photos, reviews, and nearby alternatives. It is not a guarantee, certification, or endorsement.

Should I rely on the hours and service details shown here?

Treat them as a starting point. Hours, prices, appointment rules, and service availability can change, so confirm important details directly with the business before you visit.

How can outdated information be corrected?

Use the update listing link on this page to report outdated contact details, hours, address information, or removal requests for review.

What should I ask before choosing this car wash listing?

Ask whether the business handles your exact need, whether appointments or estimates are required, what is included, and how current wait times or availability look.

Why compare nearby alternatives?

Nearby listings may have clearer contact details, more complete photos, better hours data, or reviews that better match your service need. Comparing a few options reduces the chance of relying on one incomplete signal.

Nearby Car Wash Alternatives

Compare nearby listings before choosing. More complete listings may make it easier to verify details.

When to compare another option
  • The phone, hours, photos, or website information is missing or unclear.
  • You need a faster appointment, a specific service, or a clearer estimate policy.
  • Reviews or photos do not clearly match the service you are planning to request.
  • Delta Sonic Car Wash car washDelta Sonic Car Wash4.0 (859 reviews)

    1812 W Jefferson St, Joliet, IL 60435, USA

  • Terrys Detailing LLC car washTerrys Detailing LLC5.0 (9 reviews)

    101 Springfield Ave, Joliet, IL 60435, USA

  • Motor Mat Car Wash car washMotor Mat Car Wash3.0 (164 reviews)

    77 Republic Ave, Joliet, IL 60435, USA

  • Elysian Auto Detail car washElysian Auto Detail

    Taylor St, Joliet, IL 60435, USA

  • Sparkle Express Joliet Car Wash car washSparkle Express Joliet Car Wash4.0 (14 reviews)

    2831 W Jefferson St, Joliet, IL 60435, USA

  • Southern Mobile Trailer & Truck Wash car washSouthern Mobile Trailer & Truck Wash5.0 (7 reviews)

    171 N Chicago St, Joliet, IL 60432, USA

  • Sudsational car washSudsational3.0 (52 reviews)

    1701 N Larkin Ave, Crest Hill, IL 60403, USA

  • Fuller's Express Carwash car washFuller's Express Carwash4.0 (176 reviews)

    1804 N Larkin Ave, Crest Hill, IL 60403, USA

  • Truck Wash car washTruck Wash2.0 (13 reviews)

    Joliet, IL 60433, USA

  • Quick Wash car washQuick Wash3.0 (48 reviews)

    2216 Plainfield Rd, Crest Hill, IL 60403, USA

  • Super Wash car washSuper Wash3.0 (101 reviews)

    1900 Essington Rd, Joliet, IL 60431, USA

  • Shorewood Car Wash car washShorewood Car Wash4.0 (196 reviews)

    712 Cottage St, Shorewood, IL 60404, USA

  • Find and compare

    Before you contact this listing

    Treat this page as a starting point, then confirm the details that matter for your vehicle and timing.

    Quick decision checklist

    Match the needConfirm the provider offers the wash, detailing, vehicle size, or package level you need.
    Verify current detailsCall or check the website for hours, appointments, service scope, and pricing policies.
    Compare more than oneLook at photos, address quality, rating volume, contact options, and nearby alternatives.

    Current data snapshot

    3004 listings1939 with phone1311 with website1052 with hours597 guides

    Service paths

    Listings with more signals

    Speeder's Car WashSpeeder's Car Wash2020 Burlington St, Kansas City, MO 64116, USA Many public reviews | Photos available White Bridge Auto WashWhite Bridge Auto Wash212 White Bridge Pike, Nashville, TN 37209, USA Many public reviews | Photos available Delta Sonic Car Wash and Oil ChangeDelta Sonic Car Wash and Oil Change1780 N Aurora Rd, Naperville, IL 60563, USA Many public reviews | Photos available

    Helpful guides

    Undercarriage Wash: When Your Car Actually Needs OneTree Sap on Car Paint: Remove It Without Spreading ItHow to Vacuum Under Car Seats Without Damaging WiringShould You Wash a Car With Chipped Paint or Loose Trim?

    Browse by state

    Data and updates

    Business details can change. Confirm hours, service scope, prices, and availability directly with the provider.